.

IEK Committees

Finance & Administration Committee

  1. Eng. Michael Okonji – President
  2. Eng. Rosemary Kung’u – 1st Vice President
  3. Eng. Jane Mutulili – 2nd Vice President
  4. Eng. Richard Chepkwony – Hon. Treasurer
  5. Eng. Samuel Charagu – Hon. Secretary

Membership Committee

  1. Eng. Rosemary Kung’u   - Chairperson
  2. Eng. Samuel Charagu – Vice Chairperson
  3. Eng. Michael Okonji - Member
  4. Eng. Weche Okubo – Member
  5. Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Member
  6. Eng. Mwamzali Shiribwa – Member

Training and Capacity Building Committee

  1. Eng. Richard Chepkwony – Chairman
  2. Eng. Michael Okonji – Vice Chairman
  3. Eng. Julius Riungu – Member
  4. Eng. Peter Okaka – Member
  5. Eng. Solomon Ouna – Member

Functions Committee

  1. Eng. Jane Mutulili – Chairperson
  2. Eng. Joseph Oketch – Vice Chairperson
  3. Eng. Margaret Ogai – Member
  4. Eng. Stanley Musau – Member
  5. Eng. Mercy Wambugu  -Member

Discipline and Dispute Resolution Committee

  1. Eng. Samuel Charagu  - Chairman
  2. Eng. Emelda Odhiambo – Vice Chairperson
  3. Eng. Francis Ngokonyo – Member
  4. Eng. Apollo O. Rogo – Member
  5. Eng. Duncan Endeki – Member

Women Engineers Chapter

  1. Eng. Emelda Odhiambo – Chairperson
  2. Eng. Jane Mutulili – Vice Chairperson
  3. Eng. Rosemary Kung’u – Member
  4. Eng. Margaret Ogai – Member
  5. Eng. Susan Ombuya  - Member

Young Engineers Forum

  1. Eng. Geoffrey K. Askari - Chairman
  2. Eng. Eliud Wanyonyi – Vice Chairman
  3. Eng. Kahoro Wachira – Secretary
  4. Eng. Eric Ohaga  - Member
  5. Eng. Priscillar Jebotip – Member

Industrialization, Environment & Quality Assurance.  (Proposed)

  1. Eng. John Tanui  - Chairman
  2. Eng. Elijah Mwangi – Vice Chairman
  3. Eng. Cosmas Langat  - Member
  4. Eng. Jokastah Wanzuu Kalungu - Member
  5. Eng. Moses Kiragu – Member

Advocacy, Publicity & Journal    -

  1. Eng. Joseph Oketch - Chairman
  2. Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Vice Chairman
  3. Eng. Christine Ogut – Member
  4. Eng. Weche Okubo – Member
  5. Eng. Antony Wamukota - Members

Conference Committee

  1.  Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Chairman
  2.  Eng. Elijah Mwangi – Vice Chairman
  3.  Eng. Ayub Gitau – Member
  4.  Eng. Mwamzali Shiribwa – Member.
  5.  Eng. Samuel Charagu – Hon. Secretary
  6.  Eng. Michael Okonji - member
  7.  Eng. Rosemary Kung’u - Member
  8.  Eng. Richard Chepkwony  - Member
  9.  Eng. Jane Mutulili - Member
  10. Eng. Erastus Mwongera – Member

Welfare and Development Committee (The committee is yet to be constituted)

1. Eng. Eliud Wanyonyi – Chairman

Finance & Administration Committee

1. Eng. Michael Okonji – President
2. Eng. Rosemary Kung’u – 1st Vice President
3. Eng. Jane Mutulili – 2nd Vice President
4. Eng. Richard Chepkwony – Hon. Treasurer
5. Eng. Stephen Omondi – Hon. Secretary

Membership Committee

1.    Eng. Rosemary Kung’u   - Chairperson
2.   
Eng. Samuel Charagu – Vice Chairperson
3.   
Eng. Michael Okonji - Member
4.   
Eng. Weche Okubo – Member
5.   
Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Member
6.   
Eng. Mwamzali Shiribwa – Member

Training and Capacity Building Committee

1.    Eng. Richard Chepkwony – Chairman
2.   
Eng. Michael Okonji – Vice Chairman
3.   
Eng. Julius Riungu – Member
4.   
Eng. Peter Okaka – Member
5.   
Eng. Solomon Ouna – Member

Functions Committee

1.    Eng. Jane Mutulili – Chairperson
2.   
Eng. Joseph Oketch – Vice Chairperson
3.   
Eng. Margaret Ogai – Member
4.   
Eng. Stanley Musau – Member
5.   
Eng. Mercy Wambugu  -Member

Discipline and Dispute Resolution Committee

1.    Eng. Samuel Charagu  - Chairman
2.   
Eng. Emelda Odhiambo – Vice Chairperson
3.   
Eng. Francis Ngokonyo – Member
4.   
Eng. Apollo O. Rogo – Member
5.   
Eng. Duncan Endeki – Member

Women Engineers Chapter

1.    Eng. Emelda Odhiambo – Chairperson
2.   
Eng. Jane Mutulili – Vice Chairperson
3.   
Eng. Rosemary Kung’u – Member
4.   
Eng. Margaret Ogai – Member
5.   
Eng. Susan Ombuya  - Member

Young Engineers Forum

1.    Eng. Geoffrey K. Askari - Chairman
2.   
Eng. Eliud Wanyonyi – Vice Chairman
3.   
Eng. Kahoro Wachira – Secretary
4.   
Eng. Eric Ohaga  - Member
5.   
Eng. Priscillar Jebotip – Member

Industrialization, Environment & Quality Assurance.  (Proposed)

1.    Eng. John Tanui  - Chairman
2.   
Eng. Elijah Mwangi – Vice Chairman
3.   
Eng. Cosmas Langat  - Member
4.    
Eng. Jokastah Wanzuu Kalungu - Member
5.    
Eng. Moses Kiragu – Member

Advocacy, Publicity & Journal    -

1.    Eng. Joseph Oketch - Chairman
2.   
Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Vice Chairman
3.   
Eng. Christine Ogut – Member
4.   
Eng. Weche Okubo – Member
5.   
Eng. Antony Wamukota - Members

Conference Committee

1.    Eng. Kennedy Makudiuh – Chairman
2.   
Eng. Elijah Mwangi – Vice Chairman
3.   
Eng. Ayub Gitau – Member
4.   
Eng. Mwamzali Shiribwa – Member
5.   
Eng. Erastus Mwongera – Member
6.   
Eng. Michael Okonji - member
7.   
Eng. Rosemary Kung’u - Member
8.   
Eng. Richard Chepkwony  - Member
9.   
Eng. Jane Mutulili - Member
10.
Eng. Stephen Omondi – Member

Welfare and Development Committee (The committee is yet to be constituted)
1.   Eng. Eliud Wanyonyi – Chairman  

Get Social

Background Info

The Institution of Engineers of Kenya (IEK) is the learned society of the engineering profession and co-operates with national and other international institutions in developing and applying engineering to the benefit of humanity Association... Read More

Contact Us

Top Plaza, 1st Flr Rm 1-11,

Kindaruma Rd – Off Ngong Rd

P O Box 41346 - 00100,

Nairobi-Kenya

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel: 0721729363

. .